BLOG

Breast lift or Breast Augmentation or Both?

I am asked all the time by women who come in to my New York Plastic Surgery office after having kids if they can  just get implants to restore their breast volume. They also want to know if the breast implants will actually lift their breasts.  I tell them that implants will add volume but will not lift their breasts significantly, and that if they want a lift, they will need a lift procedure.  For some women this can mean just a circumareola lift leaving an incision around the border of the areola.   For women with more sag, a lollipop lift or vertical mastopexy can be performed. If the breast sagging is more severe then an inverted-T incison or an anchor type incision may be required.

SIGN UP FOR THE LATEST NEWS & SPECIALS

View all specials sign up