Can I Have Arm Liposuction Instead Of A Brachioplasty?

Serving New York City, Manhattan

Some patients come to the office with upper arm issues. They complain that’s a little too fat a little too wide and so this is a well good candidate for liposuction of the arm. In general it’s a balance for most patients if they have severely large arms and a very heavy arms sometimes liposuction isn’t enough. In some patients come in after massive weight loss they have severe laxity and in those cases liposuction is not an adequate procedure. Excisional procedures are better for those patients but many patients with abnormal weight and of moderately fatty arms then sure liposuction maybe a good procedure for them. It really is individually dependent.

SIGN UP FOR THE LATEST NEWS & SPECIALS

View all specials sign up