Will Fat Grow Back After Liposuction?

Serving New York City, Manhattan

Liposuction is best for patients with areas that they’re having problems with that do not disappear when they loss weight or when they go to the gym. So for areas of fat accumulation such as the hips or the chest or the thighs, these can be very successful procedure to reduce the overall volume of fat and contour the body. Patients often asked me will the fat grow back. Will the fat come back into those areas. If the weight of the patients is stable then the fat will not come back into those areas if they put on weight more likely the fat will accumulate as much on those areas but they accumulate more balanced weight throughout their body.

SIGN UP FOR THE LATEST NEWS & SPECIALS

View all specials sign up